Skip to content ↓

Staff

Senior Leadership Team:      

Miss Lynn Black Headteacher
Mr John Ryan Depute Headteacher
Mrs Chris Anderson Depute Headteacher

Mrs Sophie Shorthouse

Miss Alyson Crombie

Acting Depute Headteacher

 

Business Manager

Expressive Arts

Art and Design

Mrs Sarah O'Neill
Miss Laura Watts
Mrs Kylie Richards 

Music

Mr Jake Perry (PTC)
Mr Graham McDonald

Miss Ara Grigor
Mrs Tracey Dance ~ Cello
Mrs Anna Dougan ~ Double Bass/Keyboard
Mr Stuart Haigh ~ Percussion
Mr Gary MacLeod ~ Guitar
Ms Fiona Mitchell ~ Voice
Mrs Carol Timmins ~ Violin
Mrs Marian Walker ~ Woodwind
Mr Ross Walker ~ Brass

Health and Wellbeing

Home Economics

Ms Ellen Leonard (PTC)
Mrs Jackie Cathcart

Ms Hilary Campbell

Physical Education

Mr Sean Broadfoot
Mr Scott Cairney
Miss Rachel Jones
Mr Robert McLauchlan

Literacy and English

Mr Stuart Graham (PTC)
Mrs Jenny Wright (PT)
Mrs Karen Atherton
Mr Chris Giles
Dr Bettina Isensee
Mrs Megan Antoni

Mrs Marianne Sevachko

Languages


Ms Leila Okasha (PT)
Mrs Fiona Fletcher
Mrs Susan Wright

Miss Catherine Forrest

Library

Mrs Deena Wren (Librarian)

Mathematics and Numeracy

Mr Graeme Nicholson (PTC)
Mrs Julie Jackson
Miss Jill McGuire
Mr Paul Stewart

Mrs Krista Nicoll

Mr Malcolm Findlay

Pupil Support

Mrs Gillian Gess (Acting PT Guidance)
Mrs Catherine Gibb (PT Support for Learning)
Mr Michael Giblin (PT Guidance)
Mrs Cath Heavon-Jones (PT Guidance) 
Mrs Moira Leppan (PT Guidance)
Mrs Susan Semple (PT Inclusion)

Religious and Moral Education

Ms Morag Carrie (PT)

Sciences

Biology

Mr Andrew Jones (PTC)
Ms Claire Bocian (Mat Leave)
Dr Gillian Wilson

Ms Elaine Marshall

Chemistry

Mr Ian Stewart
Dr Philip Wilson

Physics

Mr Kenny Hodge
Mr Peter Winhall

Social Subjects

Business Education

Mrs Lesley Roberts (PT)

Geography

Mr Mike Creamer (PTC)
Mrs Lee Paton

History

Miss Clare-Louise Casey
Miss Caitlin Mackie

Ms Helen Kennedy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technologies

Computing

Mr Alan McGinley (PTC)
Mr Michael Rankin
Mr Eoin Neil

Design and Technology

Mr Conal Kelly
Miss Katharine Rankin

Administration


Mrs Karen Stoakes(Senior Support Assistant)
Mrs Hazel Carr (Support Assistant)

Ms Jennifer Smith ( Support Assistant)
Mrs Karen Garden (Support Assistant)

Community Education

Mrs Maureen Sanford (Centre Co-ordinator)
Mrs Clare Fyvie (Senior Support Assistant)
Mrs Lyn Palmer (Support Assistant)
Mrs Nikki Smith (Support Assistant)
Ms Kelly Stark (Support Assistant)

Mrs Laura Alison (Support Assistant)

Facilities Services

Mr John McCann (Fac Serv Co-ordinator)
Mrs Margaret Graham (Cleaning Supervisor)
Mr David Colley (Site Supervisor)
Mrs Sheila Holt (Facilities Assistant)
Mr Eric Hutchison (Site Supervisor)
Mrs Mary Stewart (Facilities Assistant)

Mr John Burnett (Facilities Assistant)

Kitchen

Brenda Syme-Davidson (Supervisor)

Learning Assistants

Miss Julie Dixon
Mrs Jacqueline Dow
Mrs Dorothy Louden
Mrs Janet MacDonald
Mrs Elaine Smith
Mrs Sharon Wilde

Technicians

Mr Euan Scott (Workshop Technician)
Mr Ian Robertson (Science Technician)

Updated 18th August 2017

follow us on twitter

Get in touch

Address

Beeslack Community High School
Edinburgh Road
Penicuik
Midlothian
EH26 0QF

Phone

01968 678 060

Email

beeslack.hs@midlothian.gov.uk